FIBER OPTIC KITS & SUPPLIES

For Military & Aerospace

FIBER OPTIC KITS & SUPPLIES

kSARIA offers a full range or termination, cleaning, testing, and repair kits for both military and aerospace applications.

FIBER OPTIC TERMINATION KITS

Navy Shipboard Fiber Optic Termination Kit provides technicians with a complete set of tooling necessary for a variety of terminations and installations.kSARIA is pleased to support both Navy and Aerospace Fiber Optic applications with our newly released Fiber Optic Termination Kits. The Navy Shipboard Fiber Optic Termination Kit provides the technician with a complete set of tooling necessary for the termination and installation of M29504/14 & /15 termini and M28876 connectors and backshells as well as all NAVY approved ST/SC/LC connectors. The Aerospace Fiber Optic Termination Kit provides the technician with tooling necessary for the termination of M29504/4 & /5 termini, ARINC 801 termini and ST/SC/LC connectors.

FIBER OPTIC TESTING

OPTICAL TIME DOMAIN REFLECTOMETER (OTDR)

Industry leading OTDR test equipment for certifying, maintaining, and troubleshooting long and short-haul fiber optic cable installations.kSARIA partners with VIAVI, a Global Industry Leader in Network Test, Monitoring, and Assurance solutions, to provide industry leading OTDR test equipment for certifying, maintaining, and troubleshooting long and short-haul fiber optic cable installations. OTDRs are offered in three Modular Test Set platforms, the T-BERD 2000, T-BERD 4000 and T-BERD 6000. All units are listed on the NSWC Dahlgren Qualified Product List.

OPTICAL LOSS TEST KITS

Optical Loss Test Kits for Aerospace applicationsOptical Loss Test Kits for Navy Shipboard applications are available in either Single Mode (SM) or Multi-mode (MM) configurations. Testing is simplified through the implementation of automated bi-directional optical loss testing, a visual PASS/FAIL indicator based on a user defined test threshold, and internal storage capacity of over 1000 measurements. Optical Loss Test Kits for Aerospace applications are equipped with an optical power meter and a dual or quad-wavelength optical light source dedicated to power level, insertion loss measurements and continuity checks.

FIBER OPTIC FUSION SPLICE KIT

This Fiber Optic Fusion Splice Kit provides the technician with the necessary equipment to perform fast, reliable fusion splices in a variety of field settings.The Fiber Optic Fusion Splice Kit provides the technician with the necessary equipment to perform fast, reliable fusion splices in a variety of field settings. The kit comes with the Fusion Splicer, Cleaver, Battery Module, Battery Charging Cable, Cooling Tray, Operation Manual CD, Power Cord, Reference Guide and a
Carry Case with a strap.

FIBER OPTIC MEASUREMENT QUALITY JUMPERS

kSARIA’s NAVSEA Certified Measurement Quality Jumpers (MQJs) are high quality reference cables designed to provide accurate and repeatable test results when characterizing the optical performance of M28876 and M83522 fiber optic cable assemblies.kSARIA’s NAVSEA Certified Measurement Quality Jumpers (MQJs) are high quality reference cables designed to provide accurate and repeatable test results when characterizing the optical performance of M28876 and M83522 fiber optic cable assemblies. Each MQJ is serialized and provided with a complete test and inspection data packet that certifies each MQJ’s conformance to strict end-face geometry requirements and kSARIA’s highest quality standards. kSARIA’s Aerospace MQJs are custom manufactured using a variety of interconnect configurations including commonly used MIL style circular connectors, M29504/4 & /5 termini, ARINC 801, ST/SC/LC and MT type connectors. Please contact us to discuss your specific requirements.

FIBER OPTIC CLEANING KITS AND CONSUMABLES

Cleaning kits and a variety of termination, test and inspection consumables that will support both Navy and Aerospace applications.kSARIA offers multiple cleaning kits as well as a variety of termination, test and inspection consumables that will support both Navy and Aerospace applications. Our knowledgeable staff will ensure that your teams are prepared for the field no matter the application.

For additional information, to discuss specific needs, or to request a quote please contact us.

Contact us for a quote or info

Download Our Fiber Optic Kits & Supplies
Brochure:

Download the brochure